1,320 feet · 440 yards · 402.336 meters

How Many Feet in a Quarter Mile?

A quarter mile is exactly 1,320 feet, which is 440 yards or 402.336 metres. That is the standard drag-racing distance, and it is slightly longer than the 400 metres of a standard running track.

Result
Feet
ft
Yards
yd
Meters
402.336 m
Kilometers
0.4023 km
Inches
15,840 in
Miles
0.2500 mi

Quarter mile in feet, yards and meters

UnitQuarter mile
Feet1,320 ft
Yards440 yd
Meters402.336 m
Kilometers0.402 km
Inches15,840 in

The mile is 5,280 feet, so a quarter mile is 5,280 ÷ 4 = 1,320 feet. Divide by 3 for yards and multiply by 0.3048 for meters.

A quarter mile on a track

A standard outdoor running track is 400 m, so a quarter mile is about 2.3 m (7.5 ft) longer than one lap. Drag strips mark the distance with a timing system and a finish line at 1,320 ft from the start, and the speed trap covers the last 66 ft.

Common fractions of a mile

FractionFeetYardsMeters
1/16 mile330110100.58
1/8 mile660220201.17
3/16 mile990330301.75
1/4 mile1,320440402.34
1/2 mile2,640880804.67
1 mile5,2801,7601,609.34

Find how fast you would need to be: use the quarter mile calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many feet are in a quarter mile?

1,320 feet.

How many meters are in a quarter mile?

402.336 meters, which is about 402 m.

How many yards are in a quarter mile?

440 yards.

How many laps of a track are in a quarter mile?

Slightly more than one lap of a standard 400 m track: 402.3 m is about 1.006 laps.

Related calculators

Coming soon

QuarterMile Pro

$9 one-time

  • No ads, ever
  • Saved runs and your garage
  • CSV export of every estimate
  • Embeddable calculator widget for your site

Placeholder only: Pro is not on sale yet, and there is nothing to buy or sign up for. Every calculator here stays free.

Not available yet